CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A84586

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
Charming Shoppes of Delaware, Inc.
450 winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style 720-003016, is an infant's woven yarn dyed flannel shirt. The item is constructed of 100% cotton fibers, and features a collar, long sleeves with a metal snap closure, a full front opening with a five metal snap closure, a left breast patch pocket with metal snap closure, and a hemmed bottom.

You state that the shirt will be imported in infant sizes 0-6 months, 6-12 months, 12- 18 months, and 18-24 months. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style 720-003016, will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, blouses and shirts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division